Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Skip to the Privacy Policy

Welcome and thank you for visiting www.torontonotary.com (the”Site”).

Zvulony & Company Professional Corporation  (the “Law Firm”) provides the Site to you subject to the following terms and conditions.  These terms and conditions were last updated February,1  2007.

YOUR USE OF THE SITE CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF AND AGREEMENT WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THEN DO NOT ACCESS ANY OTHER PAGES ON THE SITE.

This website is owned and operated by Zvulony & Company, Professional Corporation, a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  Zvulony & Company acts as an advertiser of notaries public in the Greater Toronto Area.  Zvulony and Company is in no other way associated or partnered with the notaries public advertised on this website.

No Warranty or Guarantee

The Site, its organization and design, and all information, images, artwork, text, video, audio, pictures and other materials on this website (together, “Content”) are provided “as is”.  The Law Firm does not warrant or guarantee the quality, accuracy or completeness of the Content of the Site. The information published on the Site are current as of their original date of publication, but should not be relied upon as accurate, timely or fit for any particular purpose.  The availability of Content on the Site does not suggest that the Law Firm or any of its lawyers is practicing law in any jurisdiction other than Ontario, Canada.

Limitation of Liability

The Law Firm, its associates, its partners, employees and representatives will not be liable to you or any other party for any damages of any kind including, without limitation, indirect, special, consequential or incidental damages, lost profits, business interruption or other damages arising directly or indirectly from your use of the Site or any Content on the Site.

Not Legal Advice

The Site provides general information on legal and related matters and should not be relied upon as legal advice. If you require legal advice, you should retain qualified legal professionals to advise you in the context of your particular circumstances.

If you would like to retain the Law Firm to give you legal advice, please telephone, email or write to any of our lawyers, who will be pleased to discuss whether or not the Law Firm can assist you.

No Privilege or Confidentiality

 No legal advice is given during the notarization of documents.  There is no client-lawyer relationship between you and the Law Firm until the Law Firm is formally retained by you in writing and the Law Firm has agreed to act for you.

Until the Law Firm specifically agrees to act for you on a matter, you should not provide us with any unsolicited confidential information or material. Unsolicited information and material will not be treated as confidential, will not be protected by any lawyer-client privilege, and may be disclosed to other persons.  Unless you are an existing client or you are asked to by a lawyer of the firm, you should not send us any confidential or sensitive information

Security

Due to the nature of the internet, any electronic communication, including e-mails and facsimile transmissions, between you and the Law Firm may not be 100% secure.  If you wish to communicate with any person in the Law Firm in a more secure environment then you may communicate with that person by, telephone, by attending our office, by snail mail, or by sending encrypted email.  If you are a client of the Law Firm, your communications will be kept confidential upon receipt by the Law Firm.

Linking

The Site may contain links to third party web sites. Monitoring the vast information disseminated and accessible through those links is beyond the Law Firm’s resources and the Law Firm does not attempt to do so.  Links are provided for convenience only and the Law Firm does not endorse the information contained in linked web sites nor guarantee its accuracy, timeliness or fitness for a particular purpose.

You may link to the Site provided that that you not use the link to suggest that the Law Firm sponsors, endorses, approves of, or is affiliated with, you or your website.  Directly linking to any images of the Site is prohibited.

Copyright

The Content of the Site is protected by Canadian and international copyright laws.  You may display on your computer, download and print a copy of the Content for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only, provided that the content is not modified and that each copy of such materials identifies the source, bears the copyright notice “© Zvulony Law Offices” and the terms of this limited license. However, no part of any document on the Site may be reproduced or transmitted for any other purpose without the prior written permission of Gil Zvulony.

Trade-marks

“torontonotary.com”, the torontonotary.com logo, and all other of the Law Firm’s trade-marks and trade names appearing on the Site are owned by the Law Firm. Unless otherwise indicated, all other trade-marks appearing on the Site are owned by third parties and are used by the Law Firm under license. You may not use any of the Law Firm’s icons or logos on your website without the Law Firm’s express written consent.

Privacy

The Law Firm respects your personal privacy. You may use the Site without providing any personal information about yourself to the the Law Firm. If the Law Firm asks you to provide the Law Firm with any personal information, the Law Firm will tell you the purposes for which it intends to use that information. The Law Firm will not collect, use, or disclose that information without your consent, and the Law Firm will not use or disclose that information for any other purposes without your consent. To view the Law Firm’s privacy policy, please visit: http://www.torontonotary.com/privacy-policy.

Your Obligations When You Submit Information

You represent and warrant that any information that you provide to us by email, by using one of the Site’s forms, or by any other means of communication is true and accurate.  If you provide the Law Firm with the personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy.

Ontario Law Applies

The laws of the province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein shall govern use of the Site and the interpretation, validity and effect of these terms and conditions, including the Law Firm’s privacy policy,  notwithstanding any conflict of laws, provisions or your domicile, residence or physical location. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the province of Ontario in any action or proceeding related to the Site and agree not to commence any such action or proceeding except in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

General

The Law Firm may amend these terms and conditions at any time without notice.  Accordingly, you should periodically re-visit these terms and conditions to review the then current terms and conditions governing your use of the Site. If any part of these terms and conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, then that part is severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms and conditions.

[hr]

Privacy Policy

The owner and operator of this website, Zvulony & Company, Professional Corporation (the “Law Firm”) maintains a strict privacy policy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The Law Firm has implemented this privacy policy to let you know exactly how and when we will use any personal information that we may collect from you. We promise that we will only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

This policy was last updated on February,1 2007.
This privacy policy complies with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Data Collection on this Website

Our website does not use cookies. We do not collect any personal information on people who merely browse our website.

When you submit information using one of our online forms, we collect the information that you provide to us using that particular form as well as your Internet Protocol address, your computer’s operating system, and the name of your web browser program.

We collect the above information in order to, forward the information to a notary public who will contact you to make an appointment, to keep track of who has contacted us, and to advise you of any legal services that we or our associates may offer.

Security

Any information you submit using our online forms is sent to our office by email. We take every precaution to protect the privacy of all emails we receive, including password protection that allows only our lawyers and their direct employees to see the emails we receive. Due to the nature of the internet, email could theoretically be intercepted by a third party while in transit across the internet.

Access

You may request access to any information we collect about you and we will provide it within a reasonable time. If you would like to view your information then please send us a written request to:
Zvulony & Company Professional Corporation
28 Finch Ave West
Suite 208
Toronto ON M2N 2G7
CANADA

Information Sharing

We will disclose personal information to third parties and you consent to such disclosure only under the following circumstances:

  • to share personal information to and from third parties where it is necessary for the providing of notary public services;
  • to comply with a court order served on the Law Firm;
  • to protect the Law Firm’s websites from being hacked or otherwise misused, and to protect other people’s personal information from being stolen or misused;
  • if we sell or assign our notary public practice public practice to another lawyer or notary public;
  • if a lawyer at the Law Firm has reason to believe that you are in danger of harming yourself or of harming someone else unless we inform someone else; and
  • if you have otherwise consented that we share your personal information with someone else.

Updating Your Personal Information

If your personal information changes, please contact us so that we can update our records. It is important that we have accurate information so that we can contact our clients and keep them informed. You may contact us at
Zvulony & Company Professional Corporation
28 Finch Ave West
Suite 208
Toronto ON M2N 2G7
CANADA

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Law Firm will inform you of any changes that it makes to this privacy policy by posting those changes at: http://www.torontonotary.com/privacy-policy.