Privacy Policy

The owner and operator of this website, Zvulony & Company, Professional Corporation (the “Law Firm”) maintains a strict privacy policy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The Law Firm has implemented this privacy policy to let you know exactly how and when we will use any personal information that we may collect from you. We promise that we will only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

This policy was last updated on February,1 2007.
This privacy policy complies with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Data Collection on this Website

Our website does not use cookies. We do not collect any personal information on people who merely browse our website.

When you submit information using one of our online forms, we collect the information that you provide to us using that particular form as well as your Internet Protocol address, your computer’s operating system, and the name of your web browser program.

We collect the above information in order to, forward the information to a notary public who will contact you to make an appointment, to keep track of who has contacted us, and to advise you of any legal services that we or our associates may offer.

Security

Any information you submit using our online forms is sent to our office by email. We take every precaution to protect the privacy of all emails we receive, including password protection that allows only our lawyers and their direct employees to see the emails we receive. Due to the nature of the internet, email could theoretically be intercepted by a third party while in transit across the internet.

Access

You may request access to any information we collect about you and we will provide it within a reasonable time. If you would like to view your information then please send us a written request to:
Zvulony & Company Professional Corporation
28 Finch Ave West
Suite 208
Toronto ON M2N 2G7
CANADA

Information Sharing

We will disclose personal information to third parties and you consent to such disclosure only under the following circumstances:

  • to share personal information to and from third parties where it is necessary for the providing of notary public services;
  • to comply with a court order served on the Law Firm;
  • to protect the Law Firm’s websites from being hacked or otherwise misused, and to protect other people‚Äôs personal information from being stolen or misused;
  • if we sell or assign our notary public practice public practice to another lawyer or notary public;
  • if a lawyer at the Law Firm has reason to believe that you are in danger of harming yourself or of harming someone else unless we inform someone else; and
  • if you have otherwise consented that we share your personal information with someone else.

Updating Your Personal Information

If your personal information changes, please contact us so that we can update our records. It is important that we have accurate information so that we can contact our clients and keep them informed. You may contact us at
Zvulony & Company Professional Corporation
28 Finch Ave West
Suite 208
Toronto ON M2N 2G7
CANADA

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Law Firm will inform you of any changes that it makes to this privacy policy by posting those changes at: http://www.torontonotary.com/privacy-policy.